enquiries@christchurchsandwell.org
0121 552 3625
Full Governing Body

 

Governing Board Membership

2019/2020 Academic Year

 

LA (1)

End of Office

Mohammed Hussain

10.12.2022

Parents (3)

End of Office

Adrian Mclean

22.10.2018 to 21.10.2020

Ireena Kari

To be approved 17/12/19

Kristina Masih

To be approved 17/12/19

Headteacher (1)

End of Office

Michaela Long

Ex-Officio

Staff Governor (1)

End of Office

Patricia Parkes

18.07.2017 to 17.07.2021

Foundation (9)

End of Office

Neil Griffiths

01.02.2017 to 31.01.2020

Farooq Hussain

01.12.2015 to 30.11.2019

Avatar (Bill) Salarna

09.10.2016 to 08.10.2020

Kathryn Evans

20.03.2019 to 19.03.2021

Dionne Reid Finnikin

21.11.2018 to 20.11.2022

Charlotte Jeavons

14.05.2019 to 13.05.2023

Christeen Morton

17.09.2019 to 16.09.2023

Sarah Messenger

To be approved 17/12/19

Alison Bayliss

To be approved 17/12/19

Associate Governor (1)

End of Office

Jane Rogers

17.07.2019 to 16.07.2023

Ravel Thorne

To be approved 17/12/19

 Chair:   Farooq Hussain                              Vice Chair: Rev. K Evans

 

 

Below is a list of the members on the Full Governing Body, their attendance record and the term of office (2018- 2019).


Michaela Long, Headteacher

 

·        Since 01/03/2007, a member of the governing body by virtue of position in school

·        Sits on all committees

·        Governor attendance  2018-19: Pay committee 1/1;   4/4 full Governing Body meetings;  4/4 provision meetings; 3/3 outcome meetings

 

Patricia Parkes, Staff Governor

·         Elected staff governor til 18/07/2021

·         Governor attendance  2018-19: 2/4 full Governing Body meetings;  4/4 provision meetings; 2/3 Outcomes

·         Sits on provisions and outcomes committee

 

Farooq Hussain, Foundation Governor

·         Foundation Governor appointed by the Diocese – til 30/11/2019

·         Chair of Governors 2015-2019

·         Governor attendance  2018-19: Pay committee 1/1;  4/4 full Governing Body meetings; 1/3 outcome meetings

·        Sits on Outcomes and Pay committee

Jane Rogers, Foundation Governor (Now an associate governor for 2019-20)

·         Foundation Governor appointed by the Diocese– til 31/01/2021

·         Governor attendance  2018-19: Pay committee 1/1;  2/4 full Governing Body meetings;  1/4 provision meetings

·         Sits on Provisions committee

 

Aboyomi Bogle, Parent Governor (No longer a governor)

·         Parent Governor appointed until 15/03/2019

·         Governor attendance 2018-19: 2/4 full Governing Body meetings;  0/4 provision meetings

·         Sits on Provisions committee

 

Avtar Salarna, Parent Governor

·         Foundation Governor appointed until 08/10/2020

·         Governor attendance 2018-19: 1/4 full Governing Body meetings;  2/4 outcome meetings

·         Now sits on Outcomes committee

 

Ravel Thorne, Parent Governor (Now and associate governor for 2019-20)

·         Parent Governor appointed until on 16/07/2019

·         Chair of Provisions Committee 2015

·         Governor attendance  2018-19:  2/4 full Governing Body meetings;  3/4 provision meetings; 3/3 outcome meetings

·         Sits on Provisions and Outcomes committee

 

Neil Griffiths, Foundation Governor 

·         Foundation Governor appointed until on 31/01/2021

·         Governor attendance  2018-19: 3/4 full Governing Body meetings;  4/4 provision meetings

·         Now sits on Provisions and Pay committee

 

Kathryn Evans, Foundation Ex-Offcio

·         Ex-Officio Governor appointed until on 19/03/2021, a member of the governing body by virtue of position within church

·         Vice Chair of Governors 

·         Sits on provisions, pay and outcomes committee

·         Governor attendance  2018-19: Pay committee 1/1; 3/4 full Governing Body meetings;  3/4 provision meetings; 3/3 outcome meetings

 

Dionne Reid - Finnikin, PCC Governor

·         Governor since 11/12/18

·         Governor attendance  2018-19: 3/4 full Governing Body meetings;  

·       Sits on Provisions committee

Charlotte Jeavons, Foundation Governor 

·         Governor since 14/5/19

·         Governor attendance  2018-19: 1/1 full Governing Body 

·         Sits on Provisions committee

Mohammed Hussain, LA governor

·         Governor since 11/12/18

·         Governor attendance  2018-19: 3/4 full Governing Body 

·         Sits on Provisions committee

Adrian Mclean, Parent governor

·        Governor since 11/12/18

·        Governor attendance: 4/4 full Governing Body meetings

·        Sits on Outcomes committee

New Governors 2019

Christeen Morton, PCC governor

·        Governor since 17/9/19

·        Sits on Outcomes committee

Ireena Kari, Parent governor

·        To be approved on 17/12/19

Kristina Masih, Parent governor

·        To be approved on 17/12/19

 

Sarah Messenger, PCC governor

·        To be approved on 17/12/19

 

Alison Bayliss, PCC governor

·        To be approved on 17/12/19 

Christ Church C of E Primary School,
Albert Street, Oldbury, B69 4DE
Email: enquiries@christchurchsandwell.org
Tel: 0121 552 3625
Admin Log In Governor Log In
CEOPS
Guestbook